Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | Compliance Policy | Prohibited & Restricted Items Guide

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

You are viewing these terms and conditions either because (1) you are doing business with a company (hereinafter "the Service Provider") that has activated an account on your behalf with ACCESS USA SHIPPING, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company (hereinafter "the U.S. Package Consolidator"); or (2) you are doing business with a reseller who is a registered user of the U.S. Package Consolidator's services (hereinafter "the Reseller"). You are referred to below as you, your, the "Member," or a "Member." The Member's use of services provided by the U.S. Package Consolidator, either directly or through a registered reseller, will represent the Member's acceptance of this agreement (hereinafter "Agreement"), as set forth in the following Terms and Conditions.

I. PRIVACY NOTICE AND PRIVACY POLICY [back to top]

This Privacy Policy describes the ways that the U.S. Package Consolidator collects, uses, protects, transfers, and discloses information that you, the Service Provider, or the Reseller provide to the U.S. Package Consolidator, including but not limited to information you submit to the website of the Service Provider and/or the Reseller that is then forwarded to the U.S. Package Consolidator, that the U.S. Package Consolidator collects or receives through its website (with all such media used for providing information to the U.S. Package Consolidator collectively referred to as the "Website").

Philosophy

The U.S. Package Consolidator is dedicated to protecting the privacy of your personal information. "Personal information" includes information about you by which you may be personally identified, including, for example, your name, address, email address, telephone number, age, gender, date of birth, account numbers, VAT/Tax ID, and financial and payment information. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that the U.S. Package Consolidator does not own or control, or to people whom the U.S. Package Consolidator does not employ or manage, including any third party advertisers or other websites that may link to or be accessible from the Website.

Your Consent

By accessing or using the Website, you consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, you may not use the Website.

Changes to the Privacy Policy.

The U.S. Package Consolidator reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time and without prior notice. All changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon their posting by the U.S. Package Consolidator at http://123buyusa.com. We will notify you of any material changes to this Privacy Policy by conspicuously posting the changes on http://123buyusa.com. Each version of our Privacy Policy will be prominently marked with the date it was last updated. By continuing to use the http://123buyusa.com after we change the terms of this Privacy Policy, you consent to those changes. It is your responsibility to periodically check http://123buyusa.com for changes.

Information The U.S. Package Consolidator May Collect

We collect several types of information from and about you when you access and use the Website, including the following:

Non-Personal Information. When you visit the Website, we may collect non-personal information about you automatically as you navigate through the Website via certain Internet technology tools, including cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies. "Non-personal information" we may collect includes, for example, your IP address, details about how you use the Website, what Website features you access, information regarding the type of browser and operating system that you use, what website you linked from to the Website, other websites you have visited, and other similar analytic data. Non-personal information also includes personal or non-personal information that has been aggregated or pseudonymized in such a way that you cannot easily be identified individually. We may use third party service providers to assist us in collecting and analyzing non-personal information or to provide advertisements or other content on the Website.

Personal Information. We may collect personal information: (1) when you provide it to us directly, including through forms on the Website (including, for example, when you register for our service, purchase a membership, use our services, or otherwise); (2) when you send us an email or when you Live Chat; and (3) from third-party service providers who assist us in collecting and analyzing personal information.

If you elect to post any information to publicly-accessible areas of the Website, you hereby grant to the U.S. Package Consolidator a perpetual, worldwide, irrevocable, fully-paid-up, royalty-free, nonexclusive license to use, reproduce, copy, modify, publish, distribute, perform, display, and create derivative works from such information (in whole or part) for any reason whatsoever.

How We Use The Information We Collect

We use personal and non-personal information:

  1. To determine how much traffic the website receives, to statistically analyze website usage, to diagnose problems with our server, to improve website content, to customize the website's content, layout and services, and to otherwise provide the Website to you and other users;
  2. To process payments and complete transactions;
  3. To provide you with information regarding transactions or to otherwise contact you regarding administrative notice and communications related to your use of the Website;
  4. To send you communications, including newsletters or special offers to members if you have requested that service;
  5. To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection;
  6. To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it;
  7. As otherwise may be disclosed at the point of collection; and
  8. For any other purpose with your consent.

We do not sell, rent, or loan our email lists to outside firms.

We may retain the content of any emails or messages you send us, and your name, your email address, and our response in order to handle any follow-up questions you may have. We may also use this information to measure how effectively we address your concerns.

Information Sharing And Disclosure To Third Parties

Non-Personal Information. Because non-personal information does not identify who you are, we may share or disclose such information without restriction. For example, we may share or disclose non-personal information with our affiliates, suppliers, employees and agents, other businesses, and the government.

Personal Information. The U.S. Package Consolidator may share or disclose your personal information:

  1. To affiliated companies or other trusted businesses or persons who work on behalf of or with the U.S. Package Consolidator. The U.S. Package Consolidator may use third party service providers to host a website or perform other website functions, to help the U.S. Package Consolidator administer its business, or to communicate with you, the Service Provider, or the Reseller about offers or other information relevant to your or their relationship with the U.S. Package Consolidator. For example, the U.S. Package Consolidator may provide your payment and financial information to third party service providers to process your payments and complete your transactions. All such third parties are subject to confidentiality obligations and are contractually obligated to maintain adequate security measures to protect your information;
  2. In response to subpoenas, to law enforcement or government officials for any reason, court orders, regulatory requests, or legal process, or to establish or exercise the U.S. Package Consolidator's legal rights or defend against legal claims;
  3. If the U.S. Package Consolidator believes it is necessary or appropriate to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or as otherwise required by law;
  4. To enforce or apply this Privacy Policy, the Terms and Conditions, or other contracts with you or with third parties, including for billing and collection purposes;
  5. With a potential acquirer or buyer, if the U.S. Package Consolidator becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or any form of sale of some or all of its assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding;
  6. To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it;
  7. As otherwise may be disclosed at the point of collection; and
  8. For any other purpose with your consent.

The U.S. Package Consolidator will not share or disclose your personal information except in accordance with this Privacy Policy without providing you with notice.

Transfer of Personal Information to the United States

The U.S. Package Consolidator is based in the United States. By providing your personal information and by using the Website, if you are located in a country other than the United States, you expressly consent to the transfer of your personal information to the United States where data protection laws may not be considered adequate when compared with the data security laws in your country, or may not be as stringent as such laws. You also expressly consent to the disclosure to third parties of your personal information which is transferred to the United States in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions. The U.S. Package Consolidator may use third party service providers, as mentioned in this Privacy Policy, that may be located in the United States or elsewhere in the world. By providing your personal information and by accessing or using the Website, you expressly consent to the transfer of your personal information to such third party service providers, wherever they may be located.

Your Choices

Upon written request and verification of your identity, we will provide you with your personal information in our possession. You may request such information by contacting us as described below. You may also update or correct your personal information in our possession by contacting us as described below or by updating your information through the Website.

Please note that if you request we delete your information, that deletion may not happen immediately. We may retain your personal information subject to our reasonable business or legal requirements to do so, including, for example, to comply with requests from law enforcement.

You may be able to disable cookies or other tracking technologies through which we collect information about you by adjusting your browser preferences on your computer; however, doing so may limit your ability to take advantage of all of the features of the Website. The U.S. Package Consolidator does not control the cookies or other tracking technologies used by third parties, including service providers. You should contact those third parties if you have questions or concerns regarding their use of cookies or other tracking technologies.

Your California Privacy Rights; Do-Not-Track Disclosure

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of the Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding the U.S. Package Consolidator's disclosure of personal information to third parties for those third parties' direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us as described below.

You browser may include a "do not track" setting that allows you to automatically send a signal about your privacy preferences to websites that you visit. The U.S. Package Consolidator is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with this Privacy Policy, but does not respond to "do not track" signals.

Links to or from Third Party Websites

You may have the opportunity to follow a link to other websites that may be of interest to you from the principal website hosted by the U.S. Package Consolidator. The U.S. Package Consolidator endeavors to only link to reputable organizations related to your areas of potential interest, but these websites may not be hosted or controlled by the U.S. Package Consolidator and the U.S. Package Consolidator is not responsible for the privacy practices of those websites or the content provided thereon. Please review the privacy policies and practices of those websites before following such links.

The U.S. Package Consolidator website contains affiliate marketing links, which means we may be paid commission on sales of those products or services. The U.S. Package Consolidator is not responsible for those products or services or the privacy practices of those affiliates; you should contact those affiliates directly if you have questions or concerns about their privacy practices, products, or services.

Security

The U.S. Package Consolidator takes security measures designed to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of your personal information. These measures include internal reviews of the U.S. Package Consolidator's practices and security measures, including a review of the U.S. Package Consolidator's encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where the U.S. Package Consolidator stores personal information. Due to the nature of the Internet and online communications, however, we cannot guarantee that any information transmitted online will remain absolutely secure or confidential, and we are not and the U.S. Package Consolidator is not liable for the acts of third parties, such as hackers who circumvent our security and privacy measures. The security of your personal information also depends on you. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of any usernames, suite numbers, passwords, and other login credentials that you receive associated with this Agreement. The U.S. Consolidator recommends that you do not share that information with third parties. We also recommend that you be careful not to post any personal information in public areas of a website or blog operated by the U.S. Package Consolidator, as that information may be viewed by other users or third parties that you do not know.

Children Under the Age of 13

The U.S. Package Consolidator is committed to protecting the privacy of children. The U.S. Package Consolidator does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are under 13, you may not use or provide any information to us through the Website. If a child under 13 provides us with personal information without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian may contact us as described below, and we will remove the information.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact the Service Provider or the Reseller.

II. TERMS OF SERVICE [back to top]

III. COMPLIANCE WITH LAWS [back to top]

A. Compliance with Export and Import Laws

B. Prohibited and Restricted Items

The following list is a non-exclusive sampling of items that are restricted, cannot be shipped or, depending on your destination country, may either require an import license, additional documentation and/or cause problems and delays during the customs review of your shipment:

  1. Combustible/flammable items (paints, oils, lighters, perfume, nail polish)
  2. Any type of pressurized can (hair spray, shaving cream, spray cans of any type)
  3. Hazardous materials (matches, chemicals, explosives)
  4. Firearms, weaponry and their parts: military, police and tactical equipment of any kind, including guns, gun replicas, gun accessories, gun components (magazines, clips and rail systems), ammunition, knives, swords, compound bows, crossbows, discharge weapons such as shock batons or stun guns, tooling for guns or gun parts, optical scopes, laser sights, night sights, night visions goggles, handcuffs and other restraints, surveillance equipment
  5. Agricultural products such as tobacco, plants and seeds (restricted to some destinations)
  6. Coffee (restricted to some destinations)
  7. Perishable foods (refrigerated, frozen, fresh/raw fruits and vegetables, etc.) Note that any food (including dietary supplements) received through the U.S. Package Consolidator may not be returned to or resold in the United States.
  8. Animals and products made with animal skin (furs)
  9. Alcohol (the U.S. Package Consolidator may be able to assist you with shipping table wine through unaffiliated freight forwarders and carriers in limited quantities to some countries, but not to Muslim countries such as Saudi Arabia)
  10. Cash, currency, money orders, cashiers' checks, bank drafts, bearer bonds and collectible stamps and coins. Jewelry and precious stones are (a) restricted to some countries and (b) can only be insured up to $500 maximum and any shipments of jewelry in excess of $500 carriage limit is uninsured and Member assumes all risk of loss above such limit
  11. Lottery tickets and gambling devices
  12. Prescription and/or veterinary medication
  13. Pornography
  14. Lock picking devices
  15. Government IDs and licenses, or items that claim to be, or that look similar to, government identification documents. This includes uniforms and badges or patches designed to look like official government-issue.

C. Prohibited and Restricted End Users and Destinations

D. Compliance with the Foreign Trade Regulations

The U.S. Package Consolidator takes every precaution and makes every effort to fully comply with all laws and regulations governing international trade, including the Foreign Trade Regulations (FTR), relying on the information provided by the Member and/or the Reseller and the U.S. seller.

E. Fraud Prevention

IV. APPOINTMENT OF THE U.S. PACKAGE CONSOLIDATOR AS MEMBER'S AGENT

V. INDEMNIFICATION

VI. SEVERABILITY

Any use in contravention of this provision or any provision of this Agreement is at your own risk and, if any part of this Agreement is invalid or unenforceable under applicable law, the invalid or unenforceable provision will be deemed superseded by a valid, enforceable provision that most closely matches the intent of the original provision and the remainder of the agreement shall govern such use.

VII. NO LEGAL RELATIONSHIP

You agree that no joint venture, partnership, employment, or agency relationship (other than as expressly set forth in these Terms and Conditions) exists between you and the U.S. Package Consolidator as a result of this Agreement or your use of this Website.

VIII. ENTIRE AGREEMENT

This Agreement constitutes the entire agreement between you and the U.S. Package Consolidator. This Agreement supersedes all prior or contemporaneous communications and proposals, whether electronic, oral, or written, between you and the U.S. Package Consolidator. Any alleged waiver of any breach of this Agreement shall not be deemed to be a waiver of any future breach.

IX. CONFLICT OF LAWS

This Agreement and all disputes concerning this Agreement shall be governed by the applicable law and the applicable regulations of the United States and by the applicable regulations of any agency of the United States, without applying conflict of law principles that would result in applying any state law or state regulation other than those of Florida. The parties, in all disputes between them, consent and submit to the exclusive jurisdiction and the exclusive venue of the United States courts and the parties waive all claims that such jurisdiction and venue is improper or inconvenient. In all lawsuits to enforce or interpret this Agreement, the parties waive all rights to a jury trial, and in such actions the prevailing party shall recover from the other party the prevailing party's costs and expenses, including the prevailing party's attorneys, experts and consultants. Notwithstanding the foregoing jurisdiction, and venue restrictions, the party in whose favor a judgment with respect to this agreement is entered shall be entitled to enforce that judgment in any jurisdiction in any venue.